CarPass Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Collection Statement

CarPass is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. When visiting this Site from Australia, CarPass is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of Your Personal Information

CarPass will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information. When you access, use, or engage with us in relation to renting a CarPass vehicle, or access or use the CarPass website, we may collect certain information about you or the CarPass vehicle you reserve and use under the CarPass Rental Program.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you in relation to the CarPass Rental Program includes:

Use of Your Personal Information

Use of Personal Information CarPass only collects, holds and uses information about you that is necessary for us to provide the CarPass Rental Program you request from us, that is otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

We may use the personal information we collect about you for a number of purposes including:

Generally, we may use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it and for related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to perform the above functions or fully provide you with all of the CarPass Rental Program.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or insurance and servicing bookings. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. CarPass takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Collection of GPS Information

CarPass vehicles are fitted with GPS location devices which are active. When you reserve, collect and use a CarPass Vehicle as part of the CarPass Rental Program, CarPass may remotely collect information regarding the use, operation, performance and location of the vehicle (including driving speed, kilometres driven, CarPass Vehicle location and other similar information) (the GPS Information). CarPass may also collect this information directly from the CarPass Vehicle, for example during the a CarPass vehicle return rental or at a CarPass vehicle service appointment.

Log Data
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

We send a session cookie to your computer when you log in to your User account. This type of cookie helps if you visit multiple pages on the Service during the same session, so that you don’t need to enter your password on each page. Once you log out or close your browser, this cookie expires.

We also use longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your Content and account information. We encode our cookie so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. Users always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences. If you disable cookies on your browser, please note that some parts of our Service may not function as effectively or may be considerably slower.

Behavioural Remarketing

CarPass uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google AdWords Remarketing and Google Display Network is provided by Google Inc.
You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads
Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook and Instagram remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.
You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/#568137493302217

Facebook adheres the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Changes to This Privacy Policy

CarPass reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. CarPass reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

CarPass welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by via any of the contact details listed in the Site footer, during business hours Monday to Friday.

Date of this Privacy Policy: October 2018